Singapore 5G Complete Guide

Singapore's 5G Revolution: What It Is, How It Works & Who's Leading It

Singapore stands as one of Asia's first fully 5G-enabled nations — with nationwide standalone 5G coverage, ultra-low latency, and a fiercely competitive operator landscape reshaping how we connect, work, and live.

Your definitive, up-to-date resource — network specs, coverage maps, plan comparisons, and everything in between.

4
5G Operators
99{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102}
Population Coverage
2.4 Gbps
Max Download Speed
~5 ms
Network Latency
Scroll to explore
Deep Dive

5G Fundamentals — What You Actually Need to Know

Cut through the marketing buzz. Here's a clear, technical yet consumer-friendly breakdown of how 5G works, what makes it different, and why it will reshape how you use your phone in Singapore.

20×Faster peak speeds than 4G LTE
1 msUltra-low latency target for 5G SA
10 GbpsPeak theoretical download speed
100×More connected devices per sq km

Spectrum Bands: Sub-6 GHz vs mmWave

5G doesn't operate on one frequency — it uses two fundamentally different parts of the radio spectrum, each with distinct trade-offs in coverage, speed, and building penetration.

Sub-6 GHz (also called Frequency Range 1, or FR1) covers frequencies from 600 MHz up to 6 GHz. These are the same bands used by 4G LTE, so signals travel far and pass through walls easily. Singapore's operators — Singtel, StarHub, and M1 — have all deployed nationwide 5G primarily on the 3.5 GHz band, which delivers a strong balance of speed and coverage.

mmWave (millimetre-wave, or FR2) operates above 24 GHz. The waves are tiny — hence the name — and carry enormous amounts of data. The trade-off: range is measured in tens of metres, and glass or concrete blocks the signal almost entirely. mmWave deployments in Singapore are targeted at specific high-density venues like Jewel Changi Airport and Marina Bay Sands convention floors.

Sub-6 GHz
600 MHz – 6 GHz
Coverage
Wide area — kilometres
Peak Speed
Up to ~1–2 Gbps
Indoors
Excellent indoors
Best For
Nationwide coverage, everyday devices
mmWave
24 GHz – 100 GHz
Coverage
Short range — metres
Peak Speed
Up to ~10 Gbps
Indoors
Limited — walls block signal
Best For
Dense venues, stadiums, CBD hotspots
Frequency Spectrum (not to scale)
2G/3G
4G LTE
5G Sub-6
5G mmWave
Low freq ←→ High freq

Ready to see which Singapore operator has the best 5G coverage where you live?

Check our Operator 5G Rollout Tracker below — with real coverage maps, speed test data, and plan comparisons for Singtel, StarHub, and M1.

View Rollout Tracker
Live Tracker · Updated June 2025

Operator 5G Rollout Tracker

Detailed deployment progress for every major Singapore mobile operator — architecture type, coverage phases, and what each network means for you.

Singtel

True SA 5G Core

95{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102}
Coverage
2022
5G Since
Spectrum: 3.5 GHz + mmWave (26 GHz)

Key Facts

  • Singapore's first Standalone 5G network
  • SA core enables network slicing & ultra-low latency
  • 95{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102}+ outdoor geographic coverage island-wide
  • mmWave small cells in CBD & Changi Airport
  • Indoor DAS in major malls & MRT stations

Coverage Phase Timeline

  • 2020Spectrum awarded by IMDA
  • Q2 2021First 5G base stations active
  • Q1 2022SA 5G commercial launch — nationwide first
  • Q4 202267{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102} geographic coverage reached
  • Q3 202380{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102} coverage; MRT & mall deployments
  • 202495{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102}+ coverage; mmWave densification begins
  • 2025–265G FWA trials; Changi T4 mmWave rolloutUpcoming

Want the full picture?

Read our in-depth Singtel 5G analysis — architecture, speeds, and what's next.

Understanding the StarHub–M1 Joint Venture (Antina Pte Ltd)

StarHub and M1 share a single 5G Radio Access Network (RAN) via their jointly owned company Antina Pte Ltd, approved by IMDA. This means the same physical towers and spectrum serve both operators — but each runs its own independent 5G core, keeping commercial plans and service quality separate. The JV model lowers infrastructure costs while meeting national coverage targets. For consumers, the key difference is at the service layer: plan pricing, customer support, and enterprise features differ between StarHub and M1 even though the underlying radio signal may come from the same antenna.

SingtelStandalone (SA)
Outdoor coverage95{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102}
Commercial since2022
StarHubNon-Standalone (NSA)
Outdoor coverage73{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102}
Commercial since2021
M1NSA + SA Core (Enterprise)
Outdoor coverage70{67c0971b8a559b0d6043984ef96f1da82b2d4957fa1b83c660b316e81a6be102}
Commercial since2021

Coverage figures are estimates based on operator disclosures and independent reports as of June 2025. Actual coverage may vary by location, device, and indoor conditions.

si-recharge

Your trusted guide to mobile networks, 5G coverage, and top-up options in Singapore. Clear, honest, and always up to date.

Get in Touch

© 2026 si-recharge. All rights reserved.